The Mapquest app use to have an option to access maps created on the computer. They took that away, but I still make them on the computer first so I have a large map to look at and can make changes or revisions. I am very lucky to have a good sense of direction and after viewing a map can often remember details that save my arse down the line.
In addition to the total PITA of having to input the route directly on the phone, lately I have been frustrated because the route that comes up on the app is often different than the one on the computer and can be downright stupid. Today instead of going to a stoplight and turning left onto the same street as my target business it wanted me to turn left a block early with no light, go down two blocks to make a right and then make a second left. WTF?
As to which is better, Google maps or Mapquest, I will say they both take me out of my subdivision the same route and both could not be more wrong. The most direct route is three right turns which puts me on the outer road of the interstate and allows a simple merge to the left. Both want me to make two rights and a left onto a street where the cross traffic does not stop. That takes me to the outer road where I would then need to cut straight across two lanes of traffic going 45 plus mph to get to the on ramp of the interstate
Equal rights for others does not mean fewer rights for you. It's not pie.
"I prefer someone who burns the flag and then wraps themselves up in the Constitution over someone who burns the Constitution and then wraps themselves up in the flag." -Molly Ivins
Never try to teach a pig to sing. It's a waste of your time and it really annoys the pig.